Future Youth Summit | Program
133
page-template-default,page,page-id-133,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,qode-theme-ver-11.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive

Program

The Programme

DAY ONE//

16 November

08.00

Registration

Arrival of Participants.

Venue: In front of JC3

 

09.00

Welcoming speeches

Ms. Uthraa Iyer, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Commonwealth Youth Innovation Centre

Dr. Elizabeth Lee, Senior Executive Director of the Sunway Education Group

Mr. Izzat Afifi ,Vice Chairperson, Malaysian Youth Council

Venue: JC3

 

10.00

Panel Discussion

Let’s Chat: A Future of Digitalism
How is it advancing the human race?

Hashmi Rafsanjani, SEA Regional Ad Sales Manager @ Grab
Brian Tan, CEO of FutureLab
Derek Toh, Founder and CEO of Wobb
Jasmine Begum, Director of Legal, Corporate & Government Affairs Microsoft

Moderator: Joe Kit Yong

Venue: JC3

11.00

Workshops

Title: The Future of Digital Mentorship

Type of workshop: Fireside Chat

Presentor:  Brian Tan, CEO & Co-founder of FutureLab

Josh Lim, Community Marketing Manager at FutureLab

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT2

 

Title: Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Type of workshop: Masterclass

Presenter:  Imran Fahad (Founder & Chairman) Innovation Hub Bangladesh

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT3

 

Title: Digital Peace

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT1

 

13.00

Networking Lunch

Venue: Lunchbox (Level M)

14.15

Panel Discussion

Let’s Chat: A Future of Sustainability
Climate Change: is it happening and what is the future?

Dr. Henry Chan, Conservation Director WWF Malaysia

Mary-Ann Ooi Suan Kim, Chairman Builders Biomass

Belinda Ford, Director of Communications & Sustainability Coca-Cola

Farah Samuel, Former Program Manager of the Department for International Development UKAID Pakistan

Moderator: Joe Kit Yong

Venue: JC3

 

15.00

Coffee break

 

15.20

Workshops

Title: What is the Future like?

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT1

 

Title: The Problem with Solutions?

Type of workshop: Power Up!

Presentor:  Irsyad Ramthan (Co-Founder and COO of Young Sustainable Impact Southeast Asia)

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT2

 

Title: Engaging in Global Citizenship Education

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT3

 

17.00

End of Day

Venue: Area in front of JC3

DAY TWO//

17 November

10.00

Registration

Gathering of participants.

Venue: In front of JC3

 

11.00

Keynote Speech

Dr. Vandana Shiva

Venue: LT6

 

12.00

Networking Lunch

Venue: Cafeteria

 

13.30

Panel Discussion

Let’s Chat: A Future of Inclusivity
Education: is it the connecting dot?


Maria Chin Abdullah, Member of Parliament

Jun Farreda A Jabar, UNDP Malaysia Coordinator

Anne Namakau Mutelo, High Commissioner of Namibia to Malaysia

Heidy Quah, Founder, Refuge for the Refugees

Moderator: Rehhahn Tudball

Venue: LT6

14.30

Workshops

Title: Youth Political Participation

Moderator: Mistika Idris

Speakers: Lim Wei Jiet & Abena Dugan

Venue: LT1

 

Title: Uprising 2nd Tier Cities and their Leaders

Presenter:  Shadman Sadab, CEO at Future City Summit

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT 2

 

Title: Baby steps to entrepreneurship?

Type of workshop: Masterclass

Presenter:  Udesh Chaskar & Fazil Irwan

Lab Partner:

Venue: LT 3

 

16.30

Panel Discussion

Let’s Chat: A Future of Creativity
Are creative industries driving creative development?

Rohit Pothukuchi, CEO of Verdentum
Saiba G Singh, Digital Manager, Asia for KFCprevious Strategic Partner Manager, Google Marketing Solutions for South East Asia.
Ashran Dato’ Ghazi, CEO of MAGIC

Shadman Sadab, CEO of Future City Summit

Moderator: Abena Dugan

Venue: LT6

17.30

End of Day

Coffee break provided

Venue: Area in front of JC3

 

20.00

Gala Dinner

Welcoming speech by Uthraa Iyer, Chief Operating Officer, Commonwealth Youth Innovation Centre

Keynote speech by Arif Zaman, Executive Director, Commonwealth Businesswomen’s Network

Performance by Temple of Fine Arts

Ministerial panel: Role of the Commonwealth and OIC in Youth Development & Innovation

Ministerial Blockchain launch

Performance by Temple of Fine Arts

End of Gala night

Venue: Jeffrey Cheah Hall

DAY THREE//

18 November

10.00

Keynote Speech

Dr. Vibhav Kant, Chairman of India Center Foundation

Venue: JC3

 

11.00

Workshops

The World Game, Cornerstone Integral Australia

Avril & Ron Laurie

Venue: Gallery

Life & Fitness

Matt Mazdak

Venue: TBC by Sunway

12.30

Networking Lunch

Venue: TBC by Sunway

 

13.30

Workshops

Title: The World Game, Cornerstone Integral Australia

Type of workshop: Fireside Chat

Presenter:  Avril & Ron Laurie

Lab Partner:

Venue: Gallery

 

Title: Are you prepared?

Presenter: Preva Shomy, Asia Representative, Commonwealth Student’s Association

Venue: 

16.30

End of FUYOH

Coffee break provided

Venue: TBC by Sunway

Sessions

Let's Chat!

Panel sessions with industry experts, senior government officials and youth leaders. The panels form the foundation for the breakout sessions.

Master Dive

These sessions are masterclasses conducted by lab partners; delegates will dive deep into oceans of information!

Fireside Chat

Delegates will learn, discuss, and debate with industry leaders; these sessions are an opportunity for delegates to put forth questions, opinions and learn new inputs.

Power Up!

These are skills-based workshops where delegates will increase their capacity as young leaders.

Workshops

A FUTURE OF SUSTAINABILITY

A FUTURE OF DIGITALISM

A FUTURE OF INCLUSIVITY

Speaker
Lim Wei Jiet
Lim Wei Jiet
Secretary-General of the National Human Rights Society (HAKAM)
Moderator
Mistika Idris
Mistika Idris
Speaker
Abena Dugan
Abena Dugan
Speaker
Shadman Sadab
Shadman Sadab